返回列表 回復 發帖

Cheap NFL Jerseys Stitched     Visas for married child of a U.S. citizen

Through this “Question & Answer” column,Wholesale NFL Jerseys, our goal is to answer your immigration questions.  We appreciate your comments and questions.  If you have a question that you would like answered in this column,MLB Jerseys From China, please email: [email protected]Question #1:    I am 31 and my wife is 25. We have been married for five years and have a son who is four years old. We are currently residing in the British Virgin Islands on work permit. We still hold Guyanese citizenship. Our son was born in Puerto Rico and holds a United States Passport. My question is: Can my son’s US status assist our family in way to live in the USA?Answer #1:      Yes, but your son would have to be age 21 before he can file a family-based sponsorship petition for you and your wife to gain permanent resident status in the U.S.Question #2:     My family and I are considered working and living in the USA. I have a degree in accounting and am currently pursuing MBA which I am scheduled to complete in April 2014. My wife also possesses a degree in accounting. My daughter is six years old. My family also holds B2 visas. Can you advise us which type of visa may be suitable and estimate processing time?Answer #2:    You may be qualified for H-1B temporary work visa but you need to find a U.S. employer willing to sponsor you.  You apply for H-1B visas in April and start working in October if you are successful in establishing accounting is a “specialty occupation”.Question #3: My father sponsored me on 10th October 2003 as married. He was around the age of 70. How much longer will the sponsor take?Answer #3:    Visas for married child of a U.S. citizen (F-3) are being processed for petitions filed on or before January 2003 so you have about another 6-9 months.  Your father should have been contacted by the National Visa Center to pay visa fees and submit other required documents.Question #4:    I’m wondering if it is ok for me to apply for a visitor visa. My 2 year old son left the country almost a month ago and his birthday is next month. I would like to spend it with him. Do you think I’ll have a chance? I don’t want to waste my money to be denied when I can send it to him to have a nice birthday party even if I’m not here. I’m also working and going to classes. What will I need from my employer and school?Answer #4:    Visit this website on the U.S. Embassy-Georgetown Guyana to get the information on steps to apply for visitor visa: http://georgetown.usembassy.gov/niv-how-to-apply.html.  Note,Cheap NFL Jerseys China, anyone can apply for a visitor visa to the U.S. but you must complete an application,Wholesale Soccer Jerseys, pay US$160 and schedule an appointment for an interview at the U.S. Embassy.  Lastly,Wholesale Jerseys, you must show that you have strong family,Cheap Authentic NFL Jerseys, financial, property and employment ties to Guyana.
返回列表